Ss Self Eval
[…] Because essential banking business consists of receiving

    deposits, making commercial loans and negotiating checks and drafts, and because Texas savings associations

    operate as functional banks, they are "state banks" under 12 U.S.C. 36(c) and national banks could adopt the

    statewide branching pattern of the state savings associations. In response to arguments that competitive equality

    no longer existed for commercial state banks, the court noted that Tex. Const. Art. 16, 16, "governs the

    branching ability of Texas commercial state banks. Section 16(c) reads, "[a] state bank created by virtue of the

    power granted in this section, notwithstanding any other provision in this section, has the same rights and

    privileges that are or may be granted to national banks of the United States domiciled in this State." . . . Areasonable construction of section 16(c) results in the conclusion that commercial state banks may branch

    statewide because national banks also may branch Texas-wide."

    In 1988, pursuant to Article XVI, Section 16(c), of the Constitution, the Finance Commission adopted a rule