Ss Self Eval
[…] statutes restricting or otherwise affecting investment in mortgage-backed securities under state law, for trustees,

  • 8/10/2019 Ss Self Eval

    23/100

    TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF BANKING - Self-Evaluation Report

    Sunset Advisory Commission 22 August 1999

    governmental entities, corporations, etc., including state-chartered financial institutions. Congress included a

    provision reserving a seven year period during which the states could enact legislation overriding either or both

    of the federal preemptions. Texas did not act.

    In 1984, Article XVI, Section 16, of the Constitution was amended to add new Subsection (c), granting state

    banks "the same rights and privileges that are or may be granted to national banks of the United States domiciledin this State."

    In 1985, the 69th Legislature revised the examination frequency applicable to state banks to permit the banking

    commissioner to defer an annual examination for up to six months if considered necessary to efficient

    administration.