Post on 21-Jul-2020
[…] marketing everywhere; it does not make any exception for labeling and marketing in California.
See Dkt. # 321-2, at Section III. Thus, even without a trial, California purchasers would have been
provided the new, improved labels and advertising.
Further, the Settlements’ use of a claims process for monetary relief is no different than
what would have happened after trial (see Section D.3.(b).i) and is exactly what was requested in
the CLRA demand served before the litigation (Gutride Decl Ex. 1), as the CLRA expressly
requires. See Cal. Civ. Code § 1782(d) (stating that no damages action may be maintained if after
notice to the Defendant, “(1) All consumers similarly situated have been identified, or a reasonable
effort to identify such other consumers has been made [and] (2) All consumers so identified have
been notified that upon their request the person shall make the appropriate correction, repair,
replacement, or other remedy of the goods and services.”) (emphasis supplied).
Case 5:17-cv-00564-NC Document 327 Filed 01/04/19 Page 36 of 40
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
-29- PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR APPROVAL
OF CLASS ACTION SETTLEMENT