Lucian A. Bebchuk, Kobi Kastiel, & Roberto Tallarita
[…] However, if this was indeed the correct meaning of

these statutes, the powerful political coalition of business leaders and organized

labor would have obtained nothing more than what was already available under

the pre-existing shareholder primacy principle. Likewise, the rich literature

debating the desirability of the constituency statutes would not make sense, as

these statutes would have simply codified something that was already permissible

————————————————————————————————— 63 Iowa Code § 490.1108A. 64 N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 717. 65 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1715. 66 Nev. Rev. Stat. § 78.138 (“Directors and officers… may… consider or assign weight to the

interests of any particular person or group, or to any other relevant facts, circumstances,

contingencies or constituencies”). 67 See Ga. Code § 14-2-202 (“any such provision shall be deemed solely to grant discretionary

authority to the directors and shall not be deemed to provide to any constituency any right to be

considered”). The Georgia constituency statute has an opt-in mechanism and therefore is not

included in our analysis. 68 Tenn. Code § 48-103-204. The Tennessee constituency statute has an opt-in mechanism

and therefore is not included in our empirical analysis. 69 Vt. Stat. tit. 11A, § 8-30.