1 Hart L. Robinovitch (AZ SBN 020910) …...Hart L. Robinovitch (AZ SBN 020910) ZIMMERMAN REED LLP...
[…] rendered.

77. Defendants, regardless of any intent of the parties, have a quasi-

contractual obligation to pay for the services by which they benefited, and to compensate

Plaintiff and the Class for the reasonable value of their services.

78. Plaintiff and the Class have been injured as a direct and proximate cause

of Defendant’s misconduct. Plaintiffs, as such, seek recovery from Defendants in the

amount of the owed Agent Fees, and all other relief afforded under the law.

COUNT V

VIOLATION OF THE ARIZONA CONSUMER FRAUD ACT, A.R.S. § 44-1522, et seq.

(On behalf of Plaintiff and the Class against all Defendants)

79. Plaintiff hereby incorporates by reference the foregoing allegations as if

fully set forth herein.

80. The Arizona Consumer Fraud Act prohibits the “act, use or employment

by any person of any deception, deceptive or unfair act or practice, fraud, false pretense,

false promise, misrepresentation, or concealment, suppression, or omission, in

connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise whether or not any person

has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged thereby . . . .” A.R.S. § 44-1522(A).

81. Defendants have committed unfair acts and concealed and omitted

material facts that have harmed Plaintiff and the Class.

Case 2:20-cv-00985-DJH Document 1 Filed 05/20/20 Page 17 of 21