1 David E. Bower SBN 119546 FARUQI & FARUQI,...
[…] Case3:13-cv-02796-CRB Document65 Filed04/07/14 Page43 of 75

a prospectus supplement.” No supplement to the April 2, 2010 was ever filed with respect to the

Symphony Defendants’ holdings in Dynavax.

108. The only prospectus or registration statement filed with the SEC specifically

covering SCP GP and SSP LLC’s holdings in Dynavax obtained in the 2010 amended financing

transaction was dated and filed April 29, 2010. No supplement to the April 29, 2010 prospectus

was ever filed with the SEC. Therefore, in violation of SEC Rule 424B3 (17 C.F.R. §

230.424(b)(3)), Defendants failed to supplement the prospectus to include any “substantive

change from or addition to the information set forth in the last form of prospectus,” including the

insufficient process validation program and manufacturing controls data submitted in the BLA,

the failed pre-approval inspection of the Dusseldorf facility, and the issuance of the Form 483 to

Dynavax, along with the problems identified therein.