W RANDEL K. JOHNSON JONATHAN B. BASELICE S V P L I E M P … · 4/11/2017 · of interwoven EB-5...
[…] petition is properly filed with USCIS.4 The Department’s proposed text makes reference to
how the priority date of an approved petition will apply to any subsequently-filed petition
under the program, how denied petitions do not convey a priority date to a petitioner, and
establishes that priority dates are not transferable to other aliens, among other key
clarifications that could be useful to stakeholders.5 However, the agency failed to include any
regulatory text in the NPRM identifying how a priority date is established in the first instance.
4 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(d) currently states that “the priority date of a petition for classification as an alien entrepreneur
is the date the petition is properly filed with the Service or, if filed prior to the effective date of these regulations,
the date the form I-526 was received at the appropriate Service Center.” 5 See 82 Fed. Reg. 4738, 4766 (Jan. 13, 2017).
Department of Homeland Security
U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services
Proposed Rule on EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program Modernization, RIN 1615-AC07
April 11, 2017
Page 4