JAMjr Response 121128
[…] issued ... exceptIn response to an oral or written request or application for the card...." Plaintiffhas filed over two reams of papers and still fails to file a copy of an agreement signed by anyone.

    33. 2 C.F.R. 226.12(a)(1) says, in pertinent part:

    Regardless of the purpose for which a credit card is to be used, includingbusiness, commercial, or agricultural use, no credit card shall be issued to anyperson exceptIn response to an oral or written request orapplication for thecard.... [Emphasis added.]

    34. Agreeing with 25. 2 C.F.R. 226.12(a)(1), 15 USC 1642 says, in pertinent part:

    No credit card shall be issued except in response to a request or application therefor.

    35. 15 USC 1692g(c) says, in pertinent part: "The failure of a consumer to dispute the

    validity of a debt under this section may not be construed by any court as an admission of

    liability by the consumer." The Amended Claim's allegations to the contrary are invalid. State

    law only prevails over federal law only if it gives greater protection to the consumer.

    36. The Amended Claim says there was no "dispute" of statements regarding the alleged

    debt.