GSA Areawide Contract with Okaloosa Gas District · gs~oop-15-bsd-1116 . between the united states...
[…] for the installation(s) or facility(ies) that are named in the Authorization. 2.4. Nothing in this Areawide Contract shall be construed as precluding the Ordering Agency and the District from entering into an Authorization for negotiated rates or service of a special nature, provided such negotiated rates or service are in accordance with the rules and regulations of the District's Board of Directors, if applicable. 2.5. This Areawide Contract may be used by an Ordering Agency to obtain utility services that are offered by District in the Service Territory as further described in 40 U.S.C. Section 591, to the extent it is applicable, (quoted here in relevant part): "A department. agency, or instrumentality of the Federal Government may not use amounts appropriated or made available by any law to purchase electricity in a manner inconsistent with State law governing the provision of natural gas utility service ... ". To facilitate an Ordering Agency obtaining services under District's standard agreements for utility service, an Exhibit "C" has been included in this Areawide Contract.