Post on 19-Jul-2018
[…] Injunctive Relief: Neb. Rev. Stat. § 59-1609 Monetary Relief: Neb. Rev. Stat. § 59-1609 (actual damages) Punitive Damages: The statute has no provision for punitive damages.
Nevada
Pre-Suit Notice: Nothing in the statute requires pre-suit notice. Prohibited Acts: Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0915(15) defines deceptive trade practices to include “knowingly mak[ing] any other false representation in a transaction.” In addition,
Case 3:14-cv-02400-RS Document 144-2 Filed 04/03/18 Page 15 of 26
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0923(2) and (3) prohibit “knowingly ... (2) fail[ing] to disclose a material fact in connection with the sale or lease of goods or services” and (3) violat[ing] a state or federal statute or regulation relating to the sale or lease of goods or services.”