Post on 19-Jul-2018
[…] All that is required is a showing that the acts and practices were capable of being interpreted in a misleading way.” Knowledge and Intent: Nothing in the statute requires a showing of the defendant’s intent or knowledge. Injunctive Relief: Alaska Stat. § 45.50.535(a) Monetary Relief: Alaska Stat. § 45.50.531(a) (actual damages; greater of $500 or treble damages) Punitive Damages: Alaska Stat. § 45.50.531(a) (treble damages)
Arizona Pre-Suit Notice: Nothing in the statute requires pre-suit notice. Prohibited Acts: Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 44-1522
Case 3:14-cv-02400-RS Document 144-2 Filed 04/03/18 Page 2 of 26
Reliance: Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 44-1522(A) states that a deceptive act is a violation “whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged thereby.” With respect to classwide reliance, one court has stated that all that is required is that all class members purchased the product. Siemer v. Assocs. First Capital Corp., 2001 WL 35948712 (D. Ariz. Mar. 30, 2001).