Post on 19-Jul-2018
[…] Vermont Pre-Suit Notice: Nothing in the statute requires pre-suit notice. Prohibited Acts: Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 9, § 2453(a) Reliance: Section § 2461(b) of the statute requires either reliance or that consumer “sustain damages or injury as a result of” a prohibited practice. See also Dernier v. Mortgage Network, Inc., 87 A.3d 465, 481 (Vt. 2013). Knowledge and Intent: Nothing in the statute requires a showing of the defendant’s intent or knowledge. Injunctive Relief: Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 9, § 2461(b) (equitable relief) Monetary Relief: Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 9, § 2461(b) (damages “or the consideration or the value of the consideration given by the consumer”) Punitive Damages: Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 9, § 2461(b) permits treble damages.
Virginia Pre-Suit Notice: Nothing in the statute requires pre-suit notice. Prohibited Acts: Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-200(A)(14) Reliance: A showing of reliance is required. See Owens v.