Steve W. Berman (pro hac vice pending) HAGENS BERMAN … · 6/6/2016  · CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT...
[…] F. Claims Brought on Behalf of the Georgia Class

COUNT I

VIOLATION OF GEORGIA’S FAIR BUSINESS PRACTICES ACT (GA. CODE ANN. § 10-1-390, ET SEQ.)

395. Plaintiffs (for purposes of all Georgia Class Counts) incorporate by

reference all preceding allegations as though fully set forth herein.

396. Plaintiffs intend to assert a claim under the Georgia Fair Business

Practices Act (“Georgia FBPA”) which declares “[u]nfair or deceptive acts or

practices in the conduct of consumer transactions and consumer acts or practices in

trade or commerce” to be unlawful, GA. CODE. ANN. § 10-1-393(a), including but not

limited to “representing that goods or services have sponsorship, approval,

characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have,”

“[r]epresenting that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade …

if they are of another,” and “[a]dvertising goods or services with intent not to sell them

Case 2:16-cv-04501 Document 1 Filed 06/22/16 Page 107 of 308 Page ID #:107