Steve W. Berman (pro hac vice pending) HAGENS BERMAN … · 6/6/2016  · CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT...
[…] 704. Plaintiffs bring this Count on behalf of the Missouri Class members.

Case 2:16-cv-04501 Document 1 Filed 06/22/16 Page 174 of 308 Page ID #:174

Page 175: Steve W. Berman (pro hac vice pending) HAGENS BERMAN … · 6/6/2016  · CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT 010611-11 880745 V1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24

- 167 - 010611-11 880745 V1

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

705. GM, Plaintiffs and the Missouri Class are “persons” within the meaning

of MO. REV. STAT. § 407.010(5).

706. GM engaged in “trade” or “commerce” in the State of Missouri within the

meaning of MO. REV. STAT. § 407.010(7).

707. The Missouri Merchandising Practices Act (“Missouri MPA”) makes

unlawful the “act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false

pretense, misrepresentation, unfair practice, or the concealment, suppression, or

omission of any material fact in connection with the sale or advertisement of any

merchandise.” MO. REV. STAT. § 407.020. In the course of GM’s business, it

willfully failed to disclose and actively concealed that the NOx reduction system in the

Affected Vehicles turns off or is limited during normal driving conditions, that the