7/31/2019 Tarek Hamdi Ruling
[…] v. Macintosh, 283 U.S. 605, 626 (1931) (overruled on other grounds)).
4. Section 1427 of the INA sets forth the following requirements for
naturalization:
a. An applicant must have resided continuously, as a lawful
permanent resident, in the United States for five years
immediately preceding his application to naturalize; must have
been physically present in the United States at least half of that
time, and; must have resided within the state or USCIS district in
which he filed his application for at least three months.
8 U.S.C. 1427(a)(1); see 8 C.F.R. 316.5.
b. An applicant must reside in the United States from the time of his
application until the time of his "admission to citizenship."8 U.S.C. 1427(a)(2); see 8 C.F.R. 316.5.
c. An applicant must have been, and remain, "a person of good
moral character, attached to the principles of the Constitution of
the United States, and well disposed to the good order and
happiness of the United States." 8 U.S.C. 1427(a)(3); see 8
C.F.R. 316.10-316.11.
5. Petitioner has satisfied his burden as to the first two requirements of
1427(a), i.e., he has resided continuously within the United States as
a lawful permanent resident for at least five years before February 15,