VIRGINIA: IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR WISE COUNTY AND THE ... · hundred seventy-five (175) people...
[…] Defendants, including the responsibility to design and operate a system to disclose suspicious

orders of controlled substances. Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-3435.1(4); 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b).

Furthermore, if Distributor Defendants cease distribution of opioids and certain other drugs “to a

pharmacy, licensed physician dispenser, or licensed physician dispensing facility located in the

Commonwealth due to suspicious orders of controlled substances” and inform the Virginia Board

of Pharmacy within five days of the cessation. Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-3435. “‘[S]uspicious orders

of controlled substances’ means, relative to the pharmacy’s, licensed physician dispenser’s, or

licensed physician dispensing facility’s order history and the order history of similarly situated

Page 128: VIRGINIA: IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR WISE COUNTY AND THE ... · hundred seventy-five (175) people died every day from drug overdoses, comparable to an airplane crashing, 4killing everyone

126

pharmacies, licensed physician dispensers, or licensed physician dispensing facilities, (i) orders of

unusual size, (ii) orders deviating substantially from a normal pattern, and (iii) orders of unusual

frequency.” Id.

523. Distributor Defendants are further required to “provide and maintain appropriate

inventory controls in order to detect and document any theft, counterfeiting, or diversion of

prescription drugs.” 18 VAC 110-50-90.