UT ISSN 1883-5392 UT Soft Law Review - 東京大学 · 2011-06-13 · UT Soft Law Review No.2 2010...
[…] Ch. 2006) (declining to rule on the validity of

the by-law because the matter was not ripe for judicial determination).

36 a different version of a “chewable pill” allows a prospective bidder holding no more than 1% of the

corporation’s stock to call a shareholder vote upon any financed all cash offer for all shares, accompanied

by an investment banker’s opinion stating that the offer is fair. See Dennis J. Block, nancy E. Barton, and

Stephen a. Radin, tHe Business Judgment rule (fifth Ed., aspen law & Business), Vol. I, at 1089-90.

37 See, e.g., 8 Del. C. § 216 (3) (absent a contrary certificate or by-law provision, “[d]irectors shall be

elected by a plurality of the votes present in person or represented by proxy at the meeting and entitled to

vote on the election of directors.”).

23

UT Soft Law Review No.2 2010

proposal would change the corporation’s governance system so that no director candidate

would be elected or re-elected without receiving a majority of the votes represented in person

or by proxy at the annual shareholders meeting.