THEODORE J. BOUTROUS, JR., SBN 132099 DANIEL G. … · 2019-03-18 · – CASE NO....
[…] disqualification. Id. at 1081. The Yellow Cab case provides the plainest example of overlap. In that

case, the plaintiffs alleged a violation of the Maryland Antitrust Act, claiming Uber embarked on a

“well-planned effort[] to monopolize th[e] industry and destroy competition.” Yellow Cab Compl.

¶ 112. Although SCI brings its monopolization claims under federal law, the legal analysis is the

same, as Quinn Emanuel argued in its opposition to the Yellow Cab plaintiffs’ motion to remand. See

Opp’n to Pls.’ Mot. to Remand 11–21, Yellow Cab, ECF No. 18 (quoting Md. Code Ann., Com. Law,

§ 11–202(a)(2) for the proposition that Maryland “courts are to be ‘guided by the interpretation given

by the federal courts to the various federal statutes dealing with the same or similar matters’” in

Maryland’s antitrust statute). That brief primarily relied on federal case law and identified the

elements of an attempted monopolization claim: “‘(1) that the defendant has engaged in predatory or