råáíÉÇ=pí~íÉë=`çìêí=çÑ=^ééÉ~äë= - Sturm College of Law · 2013-06-23 ·...
[…] represent a final Agency determination regarding . . . compliance.” See A-152
(2009 Form 483). If a company objects or plans to address any observations, it
may submit information to that effect to the FDA. A-152 (same).
After the FDA reviews the results of the inspection, the agency completes an
establishment inspection report (“EIR”). The FDA provides the report to the
Appellate Case: 10-3402 Page: 17 Date Filed: 03/16/2011 Entry ID: 3767551
6
company once the FDA has “closed” the investigation by making a final decision
to take no administrative action. See 21 C.F.R. § 20.64(d)(3)(i) (“The
consideration of regulatory enforcement action . . . shall be deemed to be closed
. . . when a final decision has been made not to take such action or such action has
been taken and the matter has been concluded.”). If an inspectional observation is
a matter of concern, and a more serious response is warranted, the FDA may issue
a warning letter to a company, which the FDA describes as “an informal advisory .
. . communicating the Agency’s position on a matter but does not commit FDA to