ROBBINS GELLER RUDMAN & DOWD LLP PATRICK J. COUGHLIN …files.courthousenews.com/2016/11/01/Trump U...
[…] 4. The unfairness of the result: Factors to consider may include, but are not

limited to, the economic consequences to plaintiff. Evidence of an unfair result,

without more, is not enough to prove undue influence.

AUTHORITY:

Judicial Council of California Civil Jury Instructions (CACI) 3117; Cal. Civ. Code §1751. Contrary to defendants’ outrageous claim, plaintiffs’ Third Amended Class Action Complaint (“TAC”) includes a claim for financial elder abuse based on “undue influence.” The TAC alleges “Defendants’ conduct constitutes financial abuse under Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code §15657.5, et seq., as defined in Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code §15610.30.” TAC, ¶208. The definition in Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code §15610.30 plainly states “‘Financial abuse’ of an elder or dependent adult occurs when a person . . . obtains, or retains, or assists in . . . obtaining, or retaining, real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult by undue influence.” The TAC also alleges that “Defendants manipulated Plaintiff Low and California Class Members aged 65 or older into purchasing Trump University Seminars.” TAC, ¶210. The Court also certified this claim for liability. Dkt. 298 at 25.