ROBBINS GELLER RUDMAN & DOWD LLP PATRICK J. COUGHLIN …files.courthousenews.com/2016/11/01/Trump U...
[…] Third: That defendants intended that the alleged representations would induce another to rely and act on it; and

Fourth: That plaintiff J.R. Everett and each Florida class member suffered injury in justifiable reliance on defendants’ alleged representations.

You must evaluate each of these elements separately as to each defendant. If

you find that plaintiffs have not proved any of these elements by a preponderance of

the evidence, you must find for that defendant as to this claim.

AUTHORITIES:

Fla. Stat. § 817.41 (“It shall be unlawful for any person to make or disseminate or cause to be made or disseminated before the general public of the state, or any portion thereof, any misleading advertisement”); Smith v.