ROBBINS GELLER RUDMAN & DOWD LLP PATRICK J. COUGHLIN …files.courthousenews.com/2016/11/01/Trump U...
[…] 1200806_1 - 118 - 3:10-cv-0940-GPC(WVG)

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

PLAINTIFFS’ DISPUTED PROPOSED JURY INSTRUCTION NO. 31b

PRESUMPTION OF RESPONSIBILITY

Under Florida law, there is a rebuttable presumption that the person named in or

obtaining the benefits of any misleading advertisement or any such sale is responsible

for such misleading advertisement or unlawful sale.

AUTHORITY:

Fla. Stat. §817.41(4) (“There shall be a rebuttable presumption that the person named in or obtaining the benefits of any misleading advertisement or any such sale is responsible for such misleading advertisement or unlawful sale.”).

GIVEN AS REQUESTED __________ GIVEN AS MODIFIED __________ REFUSED __________ WITHDRAWN __________

___________________________________ HON. GONZALO P. CURIEL United States District Judge

DEFENDANTS’ OBJECTIONS: