ROBBINS GELLER RUDMAN & DOWD LLP PATRICK J. COUGHLIN …files.courthousenews.com/2016/11/01/Trump U...
[…] 1200806_1 - 124 - 3:10-cv-0940-GPC(WVG)

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

DEFENDANTS’ DISPUTED PROPOSED JURY INSTRUCTION NO. 31c

FLORIDA MISLEADING ADVERTISING LAW—MISLEADING ADVERTISING

“Misleading advertising” is defined as oral, written or printed statements which

are known, or through the exercise of reasonable care or investigation could or might

have been ascertained, to be untrue or misleading.

AUTHORITIES:

Fla. Stat. § 817.40(5) (“The phrase ‘misleading advertising’ includes any statements made, or disseminated, in oral, written, electronic, or printed form or otherwise, to or before the public, or any portion thereof, which are known, or through the exercise of reasonable care or investigation could or might have been ascertained, to be untrue or misleading . . .”).

GIVEN AS REQUESTED __________ GIVEN AS MODIFIED __________ REFUSED __________ WITHDRAWN __________

___________________________________ HON. GONZALO P. CURIEL United States District Judge

PLAINTIFFS’ OBJECTIONS:

This definition is unnecessary and prejudicial.