Microphone Disassembly - ifixit-guide-pdfs.s3.amazonaws.com€¦ · Stap 1 — Entire microphone...

Click here to load reader

  • date post

    09-Aug-2020
  • Category

    Documents

  • view

    6
  • download

    0

Embed Size (px)

Transcript of Microphone Disassembly - ifixit-guide-pdfs.s3.amazonaws.com€¦ · Stap 1 — Entire microphone...

  • Microphone DisassemblyThis guide will help you disassemble the microphone if you needed to replace the diaphragm.

    Geschreven door: Kefaya

    Microphone Disassembly Concept: 2019-10-29ID van de handleiding: 22923 -

    Dit document is aangemaakt op 2020-01-15 06:02:19 AM (MST).

    © iFixit — CC BY-NC-SA nl.iFixit.com Pagina 1 van 5

  • INTRODUCTIEThis guide will show you how to dissemble the microphone. Before youstart you need to have a set of screw drivers (Philips head #00, #2, #0). Toreassemble the microphone just reverse the steps.

    For names of the microphone parts, please click below:

    Microphone Parts' Manual

    GEREEDSCHAPPEN:Phillips #00 Screwdriver (1)Phillips #2 Screwdriver (1)Phillips #0 Screwdriver (1)Heavy-Duty Spudger (1)

    Microphone Disassembly Concept: 2019-10-29ID van de handleiding: 22923 -

    Dit document is aangemaakt op 2020-01-15 06:02:19 AM (MST).

    © iFixit — CC BY-NC-SA nl.iFixit.com Pagina 2 van 5

    http://ifixit-documents.s3.amazonaws.com/mWZTcYpVpTt4Go1i.pdffile:///Store/Tools/Phillips-00-Screwdriver/IF145-006?o=4file:///Store/Tools/Phillips-2-Screwdriver/IF145-032?o=1file:///Store/Tools/Phillips-0-Screwdriver/IF145-005?o=2file:///Store/Tools/Heavy-Duty-Spudger/IF145-013?o=1

  • Stap 1 — Entire microphone

    Remove the windscreen. Using thePhillips head (#00) screwdriver,unscrew the diaphragm from thebottom base of the microphone.

    Stap 2

    Separate the microphone into two pieces to reveal the internal shield cover.

    Microphone Disassembly Concept: 2019-10-29ID van de handleiding: 22923 -

    Dit document is aangemaakt op 2020-01-15 06:02:19 AM (MST).

    © iFixit — CC BY-NC-SA nl.iFixit.com Pagina 3 van 5

  • Stap 3

    By unscrewing in a clockwise motion remove the bottom base of the microphone.

    This should free up the bottom base so that it can be separated from the microphone.

    Stap 4

    Using the Phillips head (#2)screwdriver, remove screw directlyabove the battery by rotatingcounterclockwise.

    Microphone Disassembly Concept: 2019-10-29ID van de handleiding: 22923 -

    Dit document is aangemaakt op 2020-01-15 06:02:19 AM (MST).

    © iFixit — CC BY-NC-SA nl.iFixit.com Pagina 4 van 5

  • To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

    Stap 5

    Using the Phillips head (#0)screwdriver to remove the blackscrew near the bottom of themicrophone.

    Stap 6

    Use the heavy duty spudger to detach the grip area from the microphone. The inside of thediaphragm should now be visible.

    Microphone Disassembly Concept: 2019-10-29ID van de handleiding: 22923 -

    Dit document is aangemaakt op 2020-01-15 06:02:19 AM (MST).

    © iFixit — CC BY-NC-SA nl.iFixit.com Pagina 5 van 5

    Microphone DisassemblyGeschreven door: KefayaINTRODUCTIEThis guide will show you how to dissemble the microphone. Before you start you need to have a set of screw drivers (Philips head #00, #2, #0). To reassemble the microphone just reverse the steps.

    For names of the microphone parts, please click below:GEREEDSCHAPPEN:Stap 1 — Entire microphoneStap 2Stap 3Stap 4Stap 5Stap 6